Schools in Essex
484 schools with published admissions figures
Page 5 of 9. Showing 60 of 484 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Essex
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
90.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
15,737
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 90.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.9 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.4%.
The council's primary schools between them had 17,932 places for 15,737 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
83.4%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 85.7% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
94.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
16,568
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 83.4% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 94.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.2 points lower than in 2016, when it was 85.7%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 17,590 places for 16,568 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Essex lodged 917 appeals about a school place.
647 of them were heard by a panel and 88 succeeded, which is about 14 in every 100 heard.
The other 270 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parsons Heath Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Colchester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pear Tree Mead Academy
Harlow |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Pemberley Academy
Harlow |
1.43 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Perryfields Infant School
Chelmsford |
1.48 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Potter Street Academy
Harlow |
0.86 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Prettygate Infant School
Colchester |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Priory Primary School, Bicknacre
Chelmsford |
1.05 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Purford Green Primary School
Harlow |
1.13 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Purleigh Community Primary School
Chelmsford |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Queen Boudica Primary School
Colchester |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Quilters Infant School
Billericay |
1.57 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| R A Butler Infant School
Saffron Walden |
1.00 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Radwinter Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Saffron Walden |
0.97 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ravens Academy
Clacton-on-Sea |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rayleigh Primary School
Rayleigh |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rayne Primary and Nursery School
Braintree |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rettendon Primary School
Chelmsford |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Richard de Clare Community Academy
Halstead |
0.84 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rickling Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School
Saffron Walden |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Ridgewell Church of England Primary School
Halstead |
0.92 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rivenhall Church of England Primary School
Witham |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Riverside Primary School
Hullbridge |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Roach Vale Primary School
Colchester |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rochford Primary and Nursery School
Rochford |
1.13 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Rodings Primary School
Dunmow |
0.80 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rolph Church of England Primary School and Nursery
Clacton-on-Sea |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Roseacres Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Roxwell Church of England Primary School
Chelmsford |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Roydon Primary Academy
Harlow |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Runwell Community Primary School
Wickford |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ryedene Primary and Nursery School
Basildon |
0.85 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Shalford Primary School
Braintree |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sheering Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Bishop's Stortford |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Shenfield St. Mary's Church of England Primary School
Brentwood |
1.46 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Silver End Academy
Witham |
0.86 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Sir Martin Frobisher Academy
Clacton-on-Sea |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| South Benfleet Primary School
Benfleet |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| South Green Infant School
Billericay |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery
Harwich |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Springfield Primary School
Chelmsford |
0.63 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Alban's Catholic Academy
Harlow |
0.87 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's Bulmer Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School
Sudbury |
1.20 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary Academy, Marks Tey
Colchester |
0.79 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Great Yeldham
Halstead |
1.23 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's Church of England Primary School, Halstead
Halstead |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Epping |
0.81 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne Line Catholic Infant School
Basildon |
1.10 | - | none held |
| St Cedd's Church of England Primary School
Southminster |
0.75 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School
Clacton-on-Sea |
0.88 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, Braintree
Braintree |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Francis Catholic Primary School, Maldon
Maldon |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St George's Church of England Primary School, Great Bromley
Colchester |
0.82 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Giles' Church of England Primary School
Halstead |
0.64 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Helen's Catholic Infant & Nursery School
Brentwood |
1.05 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St James Church of England Primary School
Harlow |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St James the Great Church of England Primary School
Colchester |
0.84 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Danbury
Chelmsford |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John Fisher Catholic Primary School
Loughton |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St John the Baptist Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Pebmarsh
Halstead |
0.87 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Buckhurst Hill
Buckhurst Hill |
1.23 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Essex by first preferences per place
- Schools in CB10 (6)
- Schools in CB11 (9)
- Schools in CB9 (12)
- Schools in CM0 (6)
- Schools in CM1 (23)
- Schools in CM11 (5)
- Schools in CM12 (4)
- Schools in CM13 (7)
- Schools in CM14 (5)
- Schools in CM15 (11)
- Schools in CM16 (7)
- Schools in CM17 (9)
- Schools in CM18 (13)
- Schools in CM19 (7)
- Schools in CM2 (16)
- Schools in CM20 (8)
- Schools in CM22 (7)
- Schools in CM23 (23)
- Schools in CM24 (4)
- Schools in CM3 (23)
- Schools in CM4 (5)
- Schools in CM5 (6)
- Schools in CM6 (10)
- Schools in CM7 (15)
- What data we hold