Schools in Enfield
85 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 2. Showing 25 of 85 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Enfield
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
93.8%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,263
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.8% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.2 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.6%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,962 places for 3,263 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
77.0%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 72.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
93.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,975
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 77.0% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 93.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.2 points higher than in 2016, when it was 72.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,103 places for 3,975 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Enfield lodged 174 appeals about a school place.
115 of them were heard by a panel and 10 succeeded, which is about 9 in every 100 heard.
The other 59 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tottenhall Infant School
London |
0.91 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Walker Primary School
London |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| West Grove Primary
London |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wilbury Primary School
London |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wolfson Hillel Primary School
London |
0.87 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woodpecker Hall Primary Academy
London |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Worcesters Primary School
Enfield |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| AIM Academy North London
London |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bishop Stopford's School
Enfield |
0.72 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chace Community School
Enfield |
0.67 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Enfield County School for Girls
Enfield |
0.58 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Enfield Grammar School
Enfield |
0.55 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Heron Hall Academy
Enfield |
0.84 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Highlands School
London |
1.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingsmead School
Enfield |
0.83 | - | Urgent improvement Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Laurel Park School
London |
0.44 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lift Aylward
London |
0.74 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Oasis Academy Enfield
Enfield |
0.93 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Southgate School
Barnet |
0.44 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Anne's Catholic High School for Girls
London |
0.80 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Ignatius College
Enfield |
0.84 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Latymer School
London |
1.77 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Lea Valley Academy
Enfield |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Winchmore School
London |
1.31 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wren Academy Enfield
Enfield |
1.66 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Enfield by first preferences per place
- Schools in EN1 (13)
- Schools in EN2 (11)
- Schools in EN3 (18)
- Schools in EN4 (10)
- Schools in N11 (11)
- Schools in N13 (5)
- Schools in N14 (12)
- Schools in N18 (7)
- Schools in N21 (6)
- Schools in N9 (13)
- What data we hold