Schools in Enfield
85 schools with published admissions figures
Page 1 of 2. Showing 60 of 64 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Enfield
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
93.8%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 87.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,263
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 93.8% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 6.2 points higher than in 2016, when it was 87.6%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,962 places for 3,263 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
77.0%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 72.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
93.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,975
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 77.0% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 93.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.2 points higher than in 2016, when it was 72.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,103 places for 3,975 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Enfield lodged 174 appeals about a school place.
115 of them were heard by a panel and 10 succeeded, which is about 9 in every 100 heard.
The other 59 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alma Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bowes Primary School
London |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Brettenham Primary School
London |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Brimsdown Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Bush Hill Park Primary School
Enfield |
0.88 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Capel Manor Primary School
Enfield |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Carterhatch Infant School
Enfield |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Chase Side Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Chesterfield Primary School
Enfield |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Churchfield Primary School
London |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| De Bohun Primary School
London |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Delta Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Eastfield Primary School
Enfield |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Eldon Primary School
London |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Enfield Heights Academy
Enfield |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Eversley Primary School
London |
0.97 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Firs Farm Primary School
London |
0.86 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Fleecefield Primary School
London |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Forty Hill CofE Primary School
Enfield |
1.07 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Freezywater St George's CofE VA Primary School
Enfield |
1.33 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Galliard Primary School
London |
0.89 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Garfield Primary School
London |
0.91 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| George Spicer Primary School
Enfield |
0.83 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Grange Park Primary School
London |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hadley Wood Primary School
Barnet |
1.21 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Hazelbury Primary School
London |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hazelwood Infant School
London |
1.10 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Highfield Primary School
London |
1.06 | - | School remains Outstanding Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Honilands Primary School
London |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Houndsfield Primary School
London |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Keys Meadow Primary School
Enfield |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Kingfisher Hall Primary Academy
Enfield |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Latymer All Saints CofE Primary School
London |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Lavender Primary School
Enfield |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Meridian Angel Primary School
Edmonton |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Merryhills Primary School
Enfield |
0.87 | - | none held |
| Oakthorpe Primary School
London |
0.92 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| One Degree Academy
Enfield |
1.17 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School
London |
0.97 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Prince of Wales Primary School
Enfield |
0.98 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Raglan Infant School
Enfield |
1.41 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Raynham Primary School
London |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Southbury Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's CofE Primary School
Enfield |
0.86 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Andrew's Southgate Primary School (CE)
London |
0.80 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Edmund's Catholic Primary School
Edmonton |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St George's Catholic Primary School
Enfield |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St James CofE Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John and St James CofE Primary School
London |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St John's CofE Primary School
Enfield |
0.80 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Enfield |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Matthew's CofE Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael's CofE Primary School
Enfield |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Monica's RC Primary School
London |
0.93 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Paul's CofE Primary School
London |
1.23 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Starks Field Primary School
London |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Suffolks Primary School
Enfield |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tottenhall Infant School
London |
0.91 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Walker Primary School
London |
0.88 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| West Grove Primary
London |
0.89 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Enfield by first preferences per place
- Schools in EN1 (13)
- Schools in EN2 (11)
- Schools in EN3 (18)
- Schools in EN4 (10)
- Schools in N11 (11)
- Schools in N13 (5)
- Schools in N14 (12)
- Schools in N18 (7)
- Schools in N21 (6)
- Schools in N9 (13)
- What data we hold