Schools in Doncaster
110 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Doncaster
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
96.5%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 96.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.8%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,089
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 96.5% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.8% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is much the same as in 2016, when it was 96.3%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,235 places for 3,089 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
89.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 95.5% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,506
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 89.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 5.6 points lower than in 2016, when it was 95.5%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,913 places for 3,506 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Doncaster lodged 331 appeals about a school place.
210 of them were heard by a panel and 38 succeeded, which is about 18 in every 100 heard.
The other 121 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armthorpe Academy
Doncaster |
0.83 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ash Hill Academy
DONCASTER |
0.90 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Astrea Academy Woodfields
Doncaster |
0.68 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Campsmount Academy
Doncaster |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| De Warenne Academy
Doncaster |
0.99 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Don Valley Academy
Doncaster |
0.91 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hall Cross Academy
Doncaster |
1.35 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hungerhill School
Doncaster |
1.26 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Outwood Academy Adwick
Doncaster |
0.99 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Outwood Academy Danum
Doncaster |
0.59 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ridgewood School
Doncaster |
1.03 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rossington All Saints Academy
Doncaster |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sir Thomas Wharton Academy
Doncaster |
0.96 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Hayfield School
Doncaster |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Laurel Academy
Mexborough |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The McAuley Catholic High School
Doncaster |
0.84 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Trinity Academy
Doncaster |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| XP East
Doncaster |
1.18 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| XP School
Doncaster |
2.50 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Doncaster by first preferences per place
- Schools in DN1 (3)
- Schools in DN10 (8)
- Schools in DN11 (11)
- Schools in DN12 (10)
- Schools in DN2 (7)
- Schools in DN3 (12)
- Schools in DN4 (17)
- Schools in DN5 (16)
- Schools in DN6 (11)
- Schools in DN7 (9)
- Schools in DN8 (6)
- Schools in DN9 (11)
- Schools in S64 (12)
- What data we hold