Schools in Cheshire West and Chester
144 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 3. Showing 60 of 125 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Cheshire West and Chester
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
92.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 90.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.5%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,274
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 92.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.5% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 1.7 points higher than in 2016, when it was 90.6%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,260 places for 3,274 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
95.0%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 90.4% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,482
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.0% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.7 points higher than in 2016, when it was 90.4%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 4,194 places for 3,482 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Cheshire West and Chester lodged 101 appeals about a school place.
71 of them were heard by a panel and 11 succeeded, which is about 15 in every 100 heard.
The other 30 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mickle Trafford Village School
Chester |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Mill View Primary School
Chester |
1.47 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Moulton School
Northwich |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Neston Primary School
Neston |
- | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Newton Primary School
Chester |
0.88 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Norley Church of England Primary School
Frodsham |
0.75 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Oldfield Primary School
Chester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good (Concerns) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School
ELLESMERE PORT |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Over Hall Community School
Winsford |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Over St John's CofE Primary School
Winsford |
1.14 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Overleigh St Mary's Church of England Primary School
Chester |
0.78 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Parkgate Primary School
Neston |
0.91 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Parklands Community Primary and Nursery School
Ellesmere Port |
0.87 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rivacre Valley Primary School
Ellesmere Port |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rossmore School
Ellesmere Port |
0.71 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery
Northwich |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Saighton Church of England Primary School & Pre-School
Chester |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sandiway Primary School
Northwich |
0.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Saughall All Saints Church of England Primary School
Chester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Shocklach Oviatt CofE Primary School
Malpas |
- | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Bede's Catholic Primary School, Weaverham
Northwich |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Bernard's Roman Catholic Primary & Nursery School
Ellesmere Port |
0.77 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Clare's Catholic Primary School
Chester |
0.87 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Winsford |
0.93 | - | none held |
| St Luke's Catholic Primary School
Frodsham |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Martin's Academy Chester
Chester |
1.27 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School
Ellesmere Port |
1.23 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Oswald's CofE Primary School
Chester |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Saviour's Catholic Primary and Nursery School
Ellesmere Port |
0.89 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Theresa's Catholic Primary School
Chester |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Werburgh's and St Columba's Catholic Primary School
Chester |
0.95 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School
Northwich |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Winefride's Catholic Primary School
Neston |
0.95 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St. Chad's Church of England Primary School
Winsford |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sutton Green Primary School
Ellesmere Port |
0.89 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tarporley CofE Primary School
Tarporley |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Tarvin Primary School
Chester |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Tattenhall Park Primary School
Select |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Acorns Primary and Nursery School
Ellesmere Port |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Arches Community Primary School
Chester |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Grosvenor Park Church of England Academy
Chester |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Oak View Academy
Winsford |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Oaks Community Primary School
Ellesmere Port |
0.85 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tushingham With Grindley CofE Primary School
Whitchurch |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Upton Heath CofE Primary School
Chester |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Victoria Road Primary School
Northwich |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Waverton Community Primary School
Chester |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Weaverham Forest Primary School
Northwich |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Weaverham Primary Academy
Northwich |
0.96 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Westminster Community Primary School
Ellesmere Port |
1.20 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wharton CofE Primary School
Winsford |
1.00 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whitby Heath Primary School
Ellesmere Port |
0.82 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Whitegate CofE Primary School
Northwich |
1.21 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Whitley Village School
Warrington |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Willaston CofE Primary School
Neston |
1.20 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| William Stockton Community Primary School
Ellesmere Port |
0.67 | - | none held |
| Willow Wood Community Nursery and Primary School
Winsford |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wimboldsley Community Primary School
Middlewich |
1.07 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Wincham Community Primary School
Northwich |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Winnington Park Community Primary and Nursery School
Northwich |
1.03 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Cheshire West and Chester by first preferences per place
- Schools in CH1 (11)
- Schools in CH2 (10)
- Schools in CH3 (17)
- Schools in CH4 (8)
- Schools in CH64 (7)
- Schools in CH65 (12)
- Schools in CH66 (12)
- Schools in CW10 (6)
- Schools in CW6 (8)
- Schools in CW7 (11)
- Schools in CW8 (17)
- Schools in CW9 (14)
- Schools in SY13 (7)
- Schools in SY14 (4)
- Schools in WA16 (8)
- Schools in WA4 (20)
- Schools in WA6 (10)
- Schools in WA7 (34)
- What data we hold