Schools in Central Bedfordshire
106 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 2. Showing 46 of 106 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Central Bedfordshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
90.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 93.0% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
97.7%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,678
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 90.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 97.7% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 2.8 points lower than in 2016, when it was 93.0%.
The council's primary schools between them had 4,158 places for 3,678 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.0%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 98.6% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
95.9%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,502
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.0% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 95.9% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 7.6 points lower than in 2016, when it was 98.6%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 1,710 places for 1,502 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Central Bedfordshire lodged 248 appeals about a school place.
189 of them were heard by a panel and 47 succeeded, which is about 25 in every 100 heard.
The other 59 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shefford Lower School
Shefford |
1.04 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Shillington Lower School
Hitchin |
0.90 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Silsoe CofE VC Lower School
Bedford |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Slip End Village School
Luton |
0.86 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Southcott Lower School
Leighton Buzzard |
0.77 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Southill Lower School
Biggleswade |
1.07 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Andrew's CofE VC Primary School
Biggleswade |
0.79 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Christophers Academy
Dunstable |
0.98 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Leonards CE Academy
Leighton Buzzard |
0.56 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School
Luton |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Mary's CofE Academy Stotfold
Hitchin |
1.12 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Mary's VA CofE Lower School
Clophill |
0.88 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| St Swithun's Church of England VC Primary School
Sandy |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
Dunstable |
1.20 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St. Augustine's Academy
Dunstable |
1.04 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Stanbridge Lower School
Leighton Buzzard |
1.08 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stondon Lower School
Henlow |
0.81 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Studham Village CofE Academy
Studham |
0.87 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Sundon Lower School
Luton |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sutton CofE VA Primary School
Sutton |
0.93 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Swallowfield Primary
Milton Keynes |
0.98 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Templefield Lower School
Bedford |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Firs Lower School
Bedford |
0.90 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Mary Bassett Lower School
Leighton Buzzard |
0.85 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Rushmere Park Academy
Leighton Buzzard |
0.90 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| The Vale Academy
Dunstable |
0.91 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thomas Whitehead Church of England Academy
Dunstable |
0.73 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thornhill Primary School
Dunstable |
1.04 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Tithe Farm Primary School
Dunstable |
0.95 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Toddington St George Church of England School
Dunstable |
1.36 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Totternhoe Church of England Academy
Dunstable |
1.00 | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Watling Lower School
Dunstable |
1.25 | - | Some aspects not as strong Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Westoning Lower School
Bedford |
0.85 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Woburn Lower School
Woburn |
1.17 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wrestlingworth CofE Infant School
Sandy |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Secondary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| All Saints Academy Dunstable
Dunstable |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Cedars Upper School
Leighton Buzzard |
0.80 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Harlington Upper School
Dunstable |
0.91 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Houstone School
Dunstable |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Manshead Church of England Academy
Luton |
- | - | Needs attention Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Queensbury Academy
Dunstable |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Redborne Upper School and Community College
Bedford |
1.07 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Samuel Whitbread Academy
Shefford |
1.02 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Sandy Secondary School
Sandy |
- | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stratton School
Biggleswade |
1.02 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Vandyke Upper School
Leighton Buzzard |
1.15 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Central Bedfordshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in LU1 (14)
- Schools in LU3 (16)
- Schools in LU4 (14)
- Schools in LU5 (15)
- Schools in LU6 (13)
- Schools in LU7 (21)
- Schools in MK17 (13)
- Schools in MK43 (16)
- Schools in MK44 (13)
- Schools in MK45 (16)
- Schools in SG16 (3)
- Schools in SG17 (5)
- Schools in SG18 (9)
- Schools in SG19 (11)
- Schools in SG5 (13)
- What data we hold