Schools in Cambridgeshire
232 schools with published admissions figures
Page 4 of 4. Showing 19 of 199 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Cambridgeshire
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
94.7%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 91.3% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.0%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,292
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 94.7% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.0% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 3.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 91.3%.
The council's primary schools between them had 8,107 places for 6,292 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
88.3%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 92.9% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
96.6%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
6,755
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 88.3% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 96.6% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 4.6 points lower than in 2016, when it was 92.9%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 7,228 places for 6,755 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Cambridgeshire lodged 560 appeals about a school place.
412 of them were heard by a panel and 125 succeeded, which is about 30 in every 100 heard.
The other 148 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thorndown Primary School
St Ives |
1.11 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thriplow CofE Primary School
Royston |
0.80 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Townley Primary School
Wisbech |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Trumpington Meadows Primary School
Cambridge |
0.83 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Trumpington Park Primary School
Cambridge |
1.27 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| University of Cambridge Primary School
Cambridge |
1.06 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Upwood Primary Academy
Huntingdon |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Warboys Primary Academy
Huntingdon |
0.98 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Waterbeach Community Primary School
Cambridge |
0.97 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Westwood Primary School
March |
0.96 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wheatfields Primary School
St Ives |
0.83 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wilburton CofE Primary School
Ely |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| William Westley Church of England VC Primary School
Cambridge |
1.33 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Willingham Primary School
Cambridge |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Winhills Primary Academy
St Neots |
0.92 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wintringham Primary Academy
St. Neots |
1.05 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wisbech St Mary CofE Academy
Wisbech |
0.83 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Wyton on the Hill Community Primary School
Huntingdon |
0.94 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Yaxley Infant School
Peterborough |
0.82 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Cambridgeshire by first preferences per place
- Schools in CB1 (15)
- Schools in CB2 (6)
- Schools in CB21 (7)
- Schools in CB22 (12)
- Schools in CB23 (16)
- Schools in CB24 (15)
- Schools in CB25 (6)
- Schools in CB3 (3)
- Schools in CB4 (12)
- Schools in CB5 (4)
- Schools in CB6 (16)
- Schools in CB7 (7)
- Schools in CB8 (14)
- Schools in PE13 (14)
- Schools in PE14 (12)
- Schools in PE15 (9)
- Schools in PE16 (3)
- Schools in PE19 (17)
- Schools in PE26 (5)
- Schools in PE27 (5)
- Schools in PE28 (18)
- Schools in PE29 (11)
- Schools in PE7 (18)
- Schools in PE8 (9)
- What data we hold