Schools in Calderdale
91 schools with published admissions figures
Page 2 of 2. Showing 18 of 78 schools.
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Calderdale
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
96.6%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.2% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
1,863
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 96.6% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 7.3 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.2%.
The council's primary schools between them had 2,848 places for 1,863 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
91.2%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 80.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
98.7%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,231
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 91.2% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 98.7% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 10.4 points higher than in 2016, when it was 80.8%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 2,994 places for 2,231 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Calderdale lodged 91 appeals about a school place.
57 of them were heard by a panel and 5 succeeded, which is about 9 in every 100 heard.
The other 34 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Mary's CofE (VC) J and I School
Sowerby Bridge |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Michael and All Angels CofE Primary & Pre School
Halifax |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary Academy
Elland |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Stubbings Infant School
Hebden Bridge |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The Greetland Academy
Halifax |
0.96 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Todmorden CofE J, I & N School
Todmorden |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Triangle CofE VC Primary School
Sowerby Bridge |
0.95 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Trinity Academy Akroydon
Halifax |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Trinity Academy St Chad's
Brighouse |
0.93 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Trinity Academy St Peter's
Sowerby Bridge |
- | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Trinity Academy Whitehill
Halifax |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Wainstalls School
Halifax |
1.00 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Walsden St Peter's CE (VC) Primary School
Todmorden |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Warley Road Primary Academy
Halifax |
1.07 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Warley Town School
Halifax |
0.85 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| West Vale Academy
Halifax |
- | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Withinfields Primary School
Halifax |
0.96 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Woodhouse Primary School
Brighouse |
0.98 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Calderdale by first preferences per place
- Schools in HD6 (11)
- Schools in HX1 (8)
- Schools in HX2 (17)
- Schools in HX3 (17)
- Schools in HX4 (5)
- Schools in HX5 (5)
- Schools in HX6 (11)
- Schools in HX7 (9)
- Schools in OL14 (8)
- What data we hold