Schools in Barking and Dagenham
50 schools with published admissions figures
The newest figures for each school. "1st prefs per place" is how many families put the school first, for each place it gave out. It measures demand, not whether a child would get a place. A dash means the figure is not available.
How the 2026 round went in Barking and Dagenham
Primary
-
Offered their first choice
95.3%
Of families applying for a primary place for September 2026. Against 89.8% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
99.1%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
2,970
Applications received for a primary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 95.3% of families applying for a primary place here were offered their first choice, and 99.1% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 5.5 points higher than in 2016, when it was 89.8%.
The council's primary schools between them had 3,884 places for 2,970 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Secondary
-
Offered their first choice
81.9%
Of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026. Against 67.9% in 2016.
-
Offered one of their three
94.4%
Families offered any of the schools they named.
-
Families who applied
3,094
Applications received for a secondary place. A family naming three schools counts once.
For September 2026, 81.9% of families applying for a secondary place here were offered their first choice, and 94.4% were offered one of the three schools they named.
That is 14.0 points higher than in 2016, when it was 67.9%.
The council's secondary schools between them had 3,518 places for 3,094 applications. That is a total for the whole council and says nothing about any one school in it.
Source: Department for Education, applications and offers. The same round across England.
If a family is refused a place
In 2026, families in Barking and Dagenham lodged 341 appeals about a school place.
145 of them were heard by a panel and 13 succeeded, which is about 9 in every 100 heard.
The other 196 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026. Counts every school in this council area. The share that succeeded is taken over appeals heard by a panel, not over appeals lodged.
Primary
| School | 1st prefs per place | Demand since | Latest Ofsted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beam Primary School
Dagenham |
0.92 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Becontree Primary School
Dagenham |
1.05 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Dorothy Barley Infants' School
Dagenham |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Eastbury Primary School
Barking |
0.93 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Five Elms Primary School
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Furze Infant School
Romford |
0.96 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Gascoigne Primary School
Barking |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| George Carey Church of England Primary School
Barking |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Godwin Primary School
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Grafton Primary School
Dagenham |
0.94 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Henry Green Primary School
Dagenham |
0.86 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Hunters Hall Primary School
Dagenham |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| John Perry Primary School
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Manor Primary School
Dagenham |
0.98 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Marsh Green Primary School
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Monteagle Primary School
Dagenham |
0.99 | - | Strong standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Northbury Primary School
Barking |
1.00 | - | Expected standard Ofsted report card (current framework) |
| Parsloes Primary School
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Richard Alibon Primary School with ARP for Cognitive and Learning Difficulties : SEN Base
Dagenham |
0.92 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Ripple Primary School
Barking |
1.00 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Riverside Primary School
Barking |
0.99 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Roding Primary School
Dagenham |
- | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Rose Lane Primary School
Romford |
0.96 | - | Requires improvement Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Rush Green Primary School
Romford |
0.99 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Southwood Primary School
Dagenham |
0.98 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Dagenham |
1.10 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School
Barking |
1.00 | - | School remains Good (Improving) - S5 Next Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Margarets CofE Primary School
Barking |
0.95 | - | Improved significantly Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| St Vincent's Catholic Primary School
Dagenham |
0.96 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Thames View Infants
Barking |
1.08 | - | Outstanding Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The James Cambell Primary School
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | Good Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| The Leys Primary School
Dagenham |
1.13 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| The St Teresa Catholic Primary School
Dagenham |
1.20 | - | Not judged Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework) |
| Thomas Arnold Primary School, Rowdowns Road
Dagenham |
1.00 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Valence Primary School
Dagenham |
0.94 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| Village Infants' School
Dagenham |
0.99 | - | Standards maintained Ofsted ungraded inspection |
| William Bellamy Primary School
Dagenham |
0.97 | - | School remains Good Ofsted ungraded inspection |
Elsewhere
- Most sought-after schools in Barking and Dagenham by first preferences per place
- Schools in IG11 (13)
- Schools in RM10 (10)
- Schools in RM6 (9)
- Schools in RM7 (6)
- Schools in RM8 (11)
- Schools in RM9 (13)
- What data we hold