Malton Primary Academy
Primary school · North Yorkshire
Highfield Road, Malton, YO17 7DB
This school became an academy on 1 January 2022. Before that it was a community school, under Malton Community Primary School (URN 121305).
-
First preferences per place, 2026
0.68
How many families named it first, for each place it gave out. Higher than 2% of schools admitting at Reception in England that year.
-
Offers made, 2026
22
Places given out on offer day. Not the number of places the school had, which is not published per year group.
-
Latest Ofsted
Not judged
Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework), November 2024.
About the school
- Type of school
- Academy
- Academy trust
- Hull Collaborative Academy Trust
- Became an academy
- 1 January 2022. Before that it was a community school, under Malton Community Primary School (URN 121305).
- Ages
- 2 to 11
- Boys or girls
- Boys and girls
- Nursery classes
- Yes
- Website
- https://www.maltonprimary.org
- Telephone
- 01653 692582
- School number (URN)
- 148714
Other schools run by Hull Collaborative Academy Trust
Hull Collaborative Academy Trust runs 15 other schools with a page here. These are the 10 nearest.
- Gilberdyke Primary School, Brough (27.0 miles away)
- Sutton Park Primary School, Kingston-upon-Hull (31.0 miles away)
- Dorchester Primary School, Hull (31.5 miles away)
- Eastfield Primary School, Hull (31.8 miles away)
- Thoresby Primary School (31.9 miles away)
- Pearson Primary School, Hull (32.1 miles away)
- Wheeler Primary School, Hull (32.3 miles away)
- Collingwood Primary School, Hull (32.4 miles away)
- Westcott Primary School, Hull (32.6 miles away)
- Wansbeck Primary School, Hull (32.9 miles away)
From Get Information about Schools, retrieved 2 September 2026. Schools update their own entries, so these can be out of date.
How big the school is
In 2024 this school had 294 places and 179 children on roll.
115 places were unfilled, which is 39% of the school.
In 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 the school had 206 children on roll on average, against 179 in 2024. Some of those years are from its record under an earlier school number.
Places are the whole school added up, every year group together. That is not the number of places a school offers to new children in one year.
Source: Department for Education school capacity collection.
Children in each year group
As counted on one day in January 2026, the most recent school census. These are children, not places.
Children in each year group at Malton Primary Academy
| Year group | Children |
|---|---|
| Nursery 2 | 13 |
| Reception | 23 |
| Year 1 | 23 |
| Year 2 | 22 |
| Year 3 | 12 |
| Year 4 | 21 |
| Year 5 | 24 |
| Year 6 | 35 |
This is not a list of spare places. Places per year group are not published, and the count is from January. Children join and leave all year, so a year group that looked two under in January can be full by March.
If you are moving into the area and need a place during the school year, ask North Yorkshire. Councils handle applications made during the school year, including for schools that set their own admission rules. They hold the up-to-date position, which this page does not.
Who decides who gets a place
This school sets its own admission rules, through its academy trust, rather than North Yorkshire setting them.
Look on the school's own website for its admission arrangements. An admission authority has to agree its rules every year and publish them. The council still takes the application.
Taken from the kind of school this is, as recorded by the Department for Education. We do not hold this school's rules themselves: a summary of an admission rule is not the rule, and only the admission authority's own published arrangements are binding.
How to apply
Applications for a place starting in September 2027 close on 15 January 2027, the date the School Admissions Code sets for every council in England.
Councils send every offer for primary school places on the same day, 16 April 2027 or the next working day.
You apply through the council where you live, even for a school in another area. You do not apply to the school. Find your council's primary school application on GOV.UK.
If you live in North Yorkshire, the council's own page explains how to apply there. North Yorkshire school admissions.
To ask about visiting the school, or anything else about it, contact the school. Website: https://www.maltonprimary.org. Telephone: 01653 692582.
Links and dates can change. Your council's own website has the final word. The dates are set nationally by the School Admissions Code 2021. GOV.UK link checked 23 September 2026. North Yorkshire's page checked 23 September 2026. Contact details from Get Information about Schools.
How many families applied
Preferences expressed and offers made at Reception, as published by the Department for Education. These describe demand, not whether a particular child would be offered a place.
In the 2026 intake, 15 families named Malton Primary Academy as their first preference, and the school made 22 offers.
That is 0.68 first preferences per place offered, higher than 2% of schools admitting at Reception in England that year.
Fewer first preferences per place. Across the 4 most recent years held, first preferences per place averaged 0.98 in 2023–2024 and 0.84 in 2025–2026.
First preferences for this school rose 26%, from 14 a year in 2022–2023 to 17 in 2025–2026. Across all 288 schools in North Yorkshire admitting at Reception, first preferences changed little over the same years, from 5,354 to 5,096. The school also offered more places over these years, 16 a year in 2022–2023 and 20 in 2025–2026, which is why the figure per place can move the other way from the count of families.
Counts of families, not places.
Across North Yorkshire as a whole, 95.6% of families applying for a primary place for September 2026 were offered their first choice, and 98.7% were offered one of the three schools they named. That is a figure for the council, not for this school. How the 2026 round went in North Yorkshire.
Compared with its own past
About the same number of families as its recent average put this school first.
In 2026, 15 families put this school first. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 16 a year.
In 2026, 62 families named this school somewhere on their list. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 48 a year.
In 2026, every family who put this school first was offered a place here (15 of 15). In 2021 to 2025 it was every family, every year.
In 2026, 0 of the 22 offers went to children living outside North Yorkshire. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 0 a year.
Some of the earlier years are for Malton Community Primary School, the school this one replaced.
Each figure is compared only with the same figure at this school. "About the same" means within 10 in every 100 of the average.
First preferences and offers at Reception
Families naming Malton Primary Academy first, against the offers it made, for every intake year held.
Figures before 2022 are from Malton Community Primary School, the school this one replaced, before it became an academy. The government's school register links the two, and they are the same school.
| Intake | 1st preferences1st choice | All preferencesAny choice | Offers madeOffers | 1st prefs per placePer place |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 62 | 22 | 0.68 |
| 2025 | 19 | 56 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2024 | 21 | 65 | 21 | 1.00 |
| 2023 | 23 | 71 | 24 | 0.96 |
| 2022 | 4 | 21 | 8 | - |
| 2021 as Malton Community Primary School |
11 | 29 | 11 | 1.00 |
| 2020 as Malton Community Primary School |
28 | 42 | 29 | 0.97 |
| 2019 as Malton Community Primary School |
26 | 47 | 38 | 0.68 |
| 2018 as Malton Community Primary School |
25 | 52 | 25 | 1.00 |
| 2017 as Malton Community Primary School |
26 | 56 | 26 | 1.00 |
| 2016 as Malton Community Primary School |
22 | 57 | 29 | 0.76 |
| 2015 as Malton Community Primary School |
29 | 64 | 31 | 0.94 |
| 2014 as Malton Community Primary School |
34 | 61 | 34 | 1.00 |
“Offers made” is the number of offers on offer day, not the number of places the school has.
Source: Department for Education: school-level applications and offers, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.
Where families put this school on their list
In 2026 this school made 22 offers: 15 to families who had named it first and 6 to families who named it second.
1 offer went to a family who named it fourth or lower, or who was admitted another way.
A school is not allowed to treat a family differently because of where it sat on their list. The School Admissions Code says an admission authority must not give extra priority to children whose parents rank preferred schools in a particular order.
The order is used at the end, by the council, and not by the school. Where more than one school could take a child, the council offers the one the family put highest.
Leaving the other boxes empty does not change how this school considers an application. If none of the schools a family names can offer a place, the council has to offer one at a school that has room, and that school may be further away.
Source: Department for Education school level applications and offers, and the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraphs 1.9 and 2.11.
Ofsted
Ofsted changed its inspection framework: the current one publishes several graded areas and no single overall grade, while the previous one published an overall effectiveness grade. Each inspection below states which framework produced it.
Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework), 5 November 2024
- Overall effectiveness
- Not judged
- Quality of education
- Good
- Behaviour and attitudes
- Good
- Personal development
- Good
- Leadership and management
- Good
- Early years
- Good
Ofsted's report for this school
Source: Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.
If you are refused a place
In 2026, families in North Yorkshire lodged 86 appeals about a primary school place.
53 of them were heard by a panel and 10 succeeded, which is about 19 in every 100 heard.
The other 33 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.
Reception is an infant class, and the law caps an infant class at 30 children. A panel hearing an appeal about an infant class can only agree in three situations: the place was refused by mistake, the admission rules were not applied properly, or the decision was one no reasonable council would have made. It cannot simply decide that the child should have the place.
Of the 42 infant class appeals heard in North Yorkshire in 2026, 9 succeeded.
This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.
These count appeals about every school in North Yorkshire, not this school. Nobody publishes appeal figures school by school.
Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026.
Waiting lists
Being refused a place does not end the application. Every admission authority has to keep a waiting list until at least 31 December of the school year the child would have started, and some keep them for longer.
A waiting list is not a queue. The rules say a child cannot be given priority for having joined it earlier, or for having applied earlier. The list is put back in order against the school's own admission rules every time a child is added, so a place can move further away as well as nearer.
Councils differ on whether a refused child goes onto the list automatically. The council that sent the refusal is the only place that can say which it does.
From the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraph 2.15.
Children with special educational needs
In January 2026, 14 of the 173 children here had an education, health and care plan. That is 8 in every 100. Across schools in England the middle figure is 4 in every 100.
A further 20 were on SEN support, which is help arranged by the school without a plan. That is 12 in every 100, against a middle figure of 15 in every 100 across England.
A school named in a child's education, health and care plan has to admit that child. That duty holds even when the school is full, and it sits outside the rules that decide who gets a place when there are more children than places. Which school is named is decided with the council while the plan is being written, not through the normal application.
Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England, January 2026 census.
Who goes to this school
In January 2026, 60 of the 173 children here were known to be eligible for free school meals. That is 35 in every 100.
More children are eligible here than at half of primary schools in England, where the middle figure is 20 in every 100.
English was not the first language for 16 in every 100 children here. Across primary schools the middle figure is 10 in every 100.
This describes the children who go to this school. It is not a measure of the school. Most children go to a school near home, so it is mostly a fact about the streets around it.
This matters when reading results. Across the 15,153 schools we hold 2024 key stage 2 results for, the fifth with the fewest eligible children averaged 70% reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. The fifth with the most averaged 48%.
Those are averages of many schools all over the country. This school's own results are further down this page exactly as published.
Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026. Free school meal eligibility is counted for every pupil on roll.
Exam results
Published by the Department for Education for the whole year group. Figures for smaller cohorts are withheld by DfE to protect pupil privacy and appear here as a dash, not a zero.
Key stage 2: what these numbers are made of
Reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.
Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 35% in 2022 to 64% in 2024, a difference of 29 points.
Year 6 had 35 children, so one child is worth about 2.9 percentage points and that difference is about 10 children.
Half of schools in England move by 13 points or more across the same three years.
A percentage of a group this small says more about which children happened to be in it than about the teaching.
| Year | Expected standard in reading, writing & maths | Higher standard | Average reading score | Average maths score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 64.0% | 6.0% | 105.0 | 105.0 |
| 2023/24 | 54.0% | 9.0% | 103.0 | 100.0 |
| 2022/23 | 35.0% | 0.0% | 103.0 | 98.0 |
Teachers staying and leaving
These come from the School Workforce Census, which follows each teacher into the next year. The numbers count full-time jobs, so a teacher who works half the week counts as half. They are not a count of people.
The share of teachers who left, each year
Counted as full-time jobs rather than people, and counting a move to another state school as leaving this one.
| Census year | Teachers (FTE) | Still there a year later | Moved to another state school | Left state schools | Left in total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | 9.4 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0% |
| 2023/24 | 10.4 | 9.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 9.6% |
| 2022/23 | 11.4 | 10.4 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 8.8% |
This is turnover among teachers. It says nothing about the headteacher or the senior leadership team: DfE publishes leadership retention separately and we do not hold it by school.
Catchment area
North Yorkshire publishes an admission zone for this school (Malton CP & Amotherby CP).
Covers: 2 live postcodes across 1.439 km².
This zone overlaps others. An address here may also fall inside the catchment of Amotherby Community Primary School. Being in this catchment does not mean being in only this one.
1 of the postcodes in this zone sit within 50 m of its edge. We place an address by its postcode centroid, not the address itself, so for those a specific house may fall the other side of the line.
Shared with: Amotherby Community Primary School. The council publishes one area for these schools together, so the same streets belong to all of them.
The school building sits outside this area. Sometimes that is normal, because the area is drawn around the streets a school serves rather than around the school itself. But it can also mean the area has been joined to the wrong school. Treat it with care.
North Yorkshire publishes an admission zone for this school (Malton Primary Academy).
Covers: 295 live postcodes across 41.733 km².
17 of the postcodes in this zone sit within 50 m of its edge. We place an address by its postcode centroid, not the address itself, so for those a specific house may fall the other side of the line.
Where it is, and schools nearby
The shaded shape is the area the council published for Malton Primary Academy. Living inside it is not the same as being offered a place. Councils use these areas in different ways. Some use them to help decide who gets a place when a school is full. Some use them to decide who gets free school transport. Many use them for both. Check with the council which it is here. The edge is drawn to about 20 metres, so do not use it to judge a single house.
The 6 nearest primary schools we hold figures for, by straight-line distance from Malton Primary Academy.
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy: 0.0 km (0.0 miles), Malton
- Norton Community Primary School: 1.3 km (0.8 miles) south, Malton
- Settrington All Saints' Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School: 4.4 km (2.8 miles) south-east, Malton
- Amotherby Community Primary School: 4.6 km (2.9 miles) west, Malton
- Langton Primary School: 5.4 km (3.4 miles) south, Malton
- Rillington Primary School: 6.3 km (3.9 miles) east, Malton
Nearby and related
- Other schools near Malton Primary Academy
- All schools in North Yorkshire
- Schools in the YO17 postcode district
- What data we hold
- This page as JSON: the same figures, for software that would rather not read a web page
Where these figures come from
- Department for Education: Get Information about Schools. School identity, type, phase, address, contact details and how it is run
Retrieved 2 September 2026 - GOV.UK: apply for a school place. Where to find your council's primary school application. Link checked 23 September 2026
- Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information. Inspection outcomes, published monthly
Retrieved 14 September 2026 - Department for Education: school-level applications and offers. Preferences and offers, 2014 to 2026 intakes
Retrieved 14 September 2026 - Department for Education: school pupils and their characteristics. Children in each year group, January 2026 census
- Department for Education: school capacity. Places and pupils on roll, 2009 to 2024
- Department for Education: key stage 2 attainment. Reading, writing and maths outcomes, by school
Retrieved 4 September 2026 - Department for Education: school workforce in England. Teacher turnover, by school, from the School Workforce Census
Retrieved 4 September 2026 - North Yorkshire: school admission zones. arcgis fetch 2026-09-05
Retrieved 5 September 2026
Using this information
This is information only, not advice. It may have mistakes in it, or be out of date. Check with the school and the council before you decide anything. We collect these figures from official publications and check them, but mistakes can get through. If you find one, tell us.
Figures current as of 14 September 2026.
This page was updated on 5 November 2026. "Retrieved" is the date of our copy of each source, not the year its figures describe. How we compare schools.