Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool

Primary school · Hartlepool

Hart Lane, Hartlepool, TS26 8NL

This school became an academy on 1 December 2020. Before that it was a voluntary aided school, under Sacred Heart RC Primary School (URN 111691).

About the school

Type of school
Academy
Academy trust
Bishop Hogarth Catholic Education Trust
Became an academy
1 December 2020. Before that it was a voluntary aided school, under Sacred Heart RC Primary School (URN 111691).
Ages
3 to 11
Boys or girls
Boys and girls
Religious character
Catholic, Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Nursery classes
Yes
Website
https://sacredheart.bhcet.org.uk
Telephone
01429 272684
School number (URN)
148279

Other schools run by Bishop Hogarth Catholic Education Trust

Bishop Hogarth Catholic Education Trust runs 34 other schools with a page here. These are the 10 nearest.

From Get Information about Schools, retrieved 2 September 2026. Schools update their own entries, so these can be out of date.

How big the school is

In 2024 this school had 420 places and 326 children on roll.

94 places were unfilled, which is 22% of the school.

In 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 the school had 388 children on roll on average, against 326 in 2024. Some of those years are from its record under an earlier school number.

Its places have fallen from 444 in 2009 to 420 in 2024.

Places are the whole school added up, every year group together. That is not the number of places a school offers to new children in one year.

Source: Department for Education school capacity collection.

Children in each year group

As counted on one day in January 2026, the most recent school census. These are children, not places.

Children in each year group at Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool

Nursery 1 7, Nursery 2 23, Reception 38, Y1 24, Y2 41, Y3 38, Y4 53, Y5 56, Y6 567Nursery 123Nursery 238Reception24Y141Y238Y353Y456Y556Y6
Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026.
Year groupChildren
Nursery 1 7
Nursery 2 23
Reception 38
Year 1 24
Year 2 41
Year 3 38
Year 4 53
Year 5 56
Year 6 56

This is not a list of spare places. Places per year group are not published, and the count is from January. Children join and leave all year, so a year group that looked two under in January can be full by March.

If you are moving into the area and need a place during the school year, ask Hartlepool. Councils handle applications made during the school year, including for schools that set their own admission rules. They hold the up-to-date position, which this page does not.

Who decides who gets a place

This school sets its own admission rules, through its academy trust, rather than Hartlepool setting them.

Look on the school's own website for its admission arrangements. An admission authority has to agree its rules every year and publish them. The council still takes the application.

Taken from the kind of school this is, as recorded by the Department for Education. We do not hold this school's rules themselves: a summary of an admission rule is not the rule, and only the admission authority's own published arrangements are binding.

How to apply

Applications for a place starting in September 2027 close on 15 January 2027, the date the School Admissions Code sets for every council in England.

Councils send every offer for primary school places on the same day, 16 April 2027 or the next working day.

You apply through the council where you live, even for a school in another area. You do not apply to the school. Find your council's primary school application on GOV.UK.

To ask about visiting the school, or anything else about it, contact the school. Website: https://sacredheart.bhcet.org.uk. Telephone: 01429 272684.

Links and dates can change. Your council's own website has the final word. The dates are set nationally by the School Admissions Code 2021. GOV.UK link checked 23 September 2026. Contact details from Get Information about Schools.

How many families applied

Preferences expressed and offers made at Reception, as published by the Department for Education. These describe demand, not whether a particular child would be offered a place.

In the 2026 intake, 27 families named Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool as their first preference, and the school made 28 offers.

That is 0.96 first preferences per place offered, higher than 46% of schools admitting at Reception in England that year.

More first preferences per place than 46% of comparable schools
Position among schools in England admitting at Reception, 2026 intake.

Little change in first preferences per place. Across the 5 most recent years held, first preferences per place averaged 0.97 in 2022–2023 and 0.97 in 2025–2026.

First preferences for this school fell 15%, from 36 a year in 2022–2023 to 31 in 2025–2026. Across all 30 schools in Hartlepool admitting at Reception, first preferences changed little over the same years, from 1,006 to 953. The school also offered fewer places over these years, 38 a year in 2022–2023 and 32 in 2025–2026, which is why the figure per place can move the other way from the count of families.

Counts of families, not places.

Across Hartlepool as a whole, 98.3% of families applying for a primary place for September 2026 were offered their first choice, and 99.6% were offered one of the three schools they named. That is a figure for the council, not for this school. How the 2026 round went in Hartlepool.

Compared with its own past

Fewer families than its recent average put this school first.

In 2026, 27 families put this school first. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 36 a year.

In 2026, 65 families named this school somewhere on their list. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 91 a year.

In 2026, every family who put this school first was offered a place here (27 of 27). In 2021 to 2025 it was every family, every year.

In 2026, 0 of the 28 offers went to children living outside Hartlepool. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 0 a year.

Each figure is compared only with the same figure at this school. "About the same" means within 10 in every 100 of the average.

First preferences and offers at Reception

Families naming Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool first, against the offers it made, for every intake year held.

First preferences from 60 in 2014 to 27 in 2026; Offers made from 60 in 2014 to 28 in 2026204060802014201620182020202220242026Offers made28First preferences27
Source: Department for Education, school-level applications and offers. Preferences count families. Offers count places given out on offer day. The vertical axis does not start at zero.

Figures before 2021 are from Sacred Heart RC Primary School, the school this one replaced, before it became an academy. The government's school register links the two, and they are the same school.

Applications and offers at Reception, 13 intake years
Intake 1st preferences1st choice All preferencesAny choice Offers madeOffers 1st prefs per placePer place
2026 27 65 28 0.96
2025 35 81 36 0.97
2024 21 77 22 0.95
2023 38 88 38 1.00
2022 35 103 37 0.95
2021 52 104 52 1.00
2020
as Sacred Heart RC Primary School
45 119 50 0.90
2019
as Sacred Heart RC Primary School
65 145 60 1.08
2018
as Sacred Heart RC Primary School
51 114 60 0.85
2017
as Sacred Heart RC Primary School
61 130 60 1.02
2016
as Sacred Heart RC Primary School
53 125 60 0.88
2015
as Sacred Heart RC Primary School
66 168 60 1.10
2014
as Sacred Heart RC Primary School
60 131 60 1.00

“Offers made” is the number of offers on offer day, not the number of places the school has.

Source: Department for Education: school-level applications and offers, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

Where families put this school on their list

In 2026 this school made 28 offers, and every one of them went to a family who had named it first.

1 offer went to a family who named it fourth or lower, or who was admitted another way.

A school is not allowed to treat a family differently because of where it sat on their list. The School Admissions Code says an admission authority must not give extra priority to children whose parents rank preferred schools in a particular order.

The order is used at the end, by the council, and not by the school. Where more than one school could take a child, the council offers the one the family put highest.

Leaving the other boxes empty does not change how this school considers an application. If none of the schools a family names can offer a place, the council has to offer one at a school that has room, and that school may be further away.

Source: Department for Education school level applications and offers, and the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraphs 1.9 and 2.11.

Ofsted

Ofsted changed its inspection framework: the current one publishes several graded areas and no single overall grade, while the previous one published an overall effectiveness grade. Each inspection below states which framework produced it.

Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework), 16 November 2023

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Good
Personal development
Good
Leadership and management
Good
Early years
Good

Ofsted's report for this school

Source: Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

If you are refused a place

In 2026, families in Hartlepool lodged 10 appeals about a primary school place.

10 of them were heard by a panel and 3 succeeded, which is about 30 in every 100 heard.

Reception is an infant class, and the law caps an infant class at 30 children. A panel hearing an appeal about an infant class can only agree in three situations: the place was refused by mistake, the admission rules were not applied properly, or the decision was one no reasonable council would have made. It cannot simply decide that the child should have the place.

Of the 10 infant class appeals heard in Hartlepool in 2026, 3 succeeded.

This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.

These count appeals about every school in Hartlepool, not this school. Nobody publishes appeal figures school by school.

Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026.

Waiting lists

Being refused a place does not end the application. Every admission authority has to keep a waiting list until at least 31 December of the school year the child would have started, and some keep them for longer.

A waiting list is not a queue. The rules say a child cannot be given priority for having joined it earlier, or for having applied earlier. The list is put back in order against the school's own admission rules every time a child is added, so a place can move further away as well as nearer.

Councils differ on whether a refused child goes onto the list automatically. The council that sent the refusal is the only place that can say which it does.

From the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraph 2.15.

Children with special educational needs

In January 2026, 1 of the 336 children here had an education, health and care plan. That is 0 in every 100. Across schools in England the middle figure is 4 in every 100.

A further 52 were on SEN support, which is help arranged by the school without a plan. That is 16 in every 100, against a middle figure of 15 in every 100 across England.

A school named in a child's education, health and care plan has to admit that child. That duty holds even when the school is full, and it sits outside the rules that decide who gets a place when there are more children than places. Which school is named is decided with the council while the plan is being written, not through the normal application.

Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England, January 2026 census.

Who goes to this school

In January 2026, 74 of the 336 children here were known to be eligible for free school meals. That is 22 in every 100.

That is close to the middle for primary schools in England, which is 20 in every 100.

English was not the first language for 10 in every 100 children here. Across primary schools the middle figure is 10 in every 100.

This describes the children who go to this school. It is not a measure of the school. Most children go to a school near home, so it is mostly a fact about the streets around it.

This matters when reading results. Across the 15,153 schools we hold 2024 key stage 2 results for, the fifth with the fewest eligible children averaged 70% reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. The fifth with the most averaged 48%.

Those are averages of many schools all over the country. This school's own results are further down this page exactly as published.

Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026. Free school meal eligibility is counted for every pupil on roll.

Exam results

Published by the Department for Education for the whole year group. Figures for smaller cohorts are withheld by DfE to protect pupil privacy and appear here as a dash, not a zero.

Key stage 2: what these numbers are made of

Reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 73% in 2023 to 77% in 2024, a difference of 4 points.

Year 6 had 56 children, so one child is worth about 1.8 percentage points and that difference is about 2 children.

Half of schools in England move by 13 points or more across the same three years, so movement on this scale is ordinary rather than a sign of anything.

Key stage 2 (end of primary)
Year Expected standard in reading, writing & maths Higher standard Average reading score Average maths score
2024/25 77.0% 16.0% 108.0 106.0
2023/24 73.0% 7.0% 108.0 106.0
2022/23 75.0% 8.0% 107.0 106.0

Teachers staying and leaving

These come from the School Workforce Census, which follows each teacher into the next year. The numbers count full-time jobs, so a teacher who works half the week counts as half. They are not a count of people.

The share of teachers who left, each year

Counted as full-time jobs rather than people, and counting a move to another state school as leaving this one.

2021 10.3%, 2022 5.2%, 2023 21.5%, 2024 18.7%10.3%20215.2%202221.5%202318.7%2024
Source: Department for Education, School Workforce Census. The year shown is the census year; leaving is measured by where the teacher was a year later. A small school's figure moves a long way on one or two people.
Census yearTeachers (FTE) Still there a year later Moved to another state school Left state schools Left in total
2024/25 17.1 13.9 2.2 1.0 18.7%
2023/24 17.7 13.9 0.0 3.8 21.5%
2022/23 19.1 18.1 0.0 1.0 5.2%
2021/22 19.4 17.4 2.0 0.0 10.3%

This is turnover among teachers. It says nothing about the headteacher or the senior leadership team: DfE publishes leadership retention separately and we do not hold it by school.

Catchment area

Nobody publishes a catchment area map for this school that we can read. That does not mean an address is outside its area. It means we hold no map, so we cannot tell you either way.

Where it is, and schools nearby

The 6 nearest primary schools we hold figures for, by straight-line distance from Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Hartlepool.

Nearby and related

Where these figures come from

Using this information

This is information only, not advice. It may have mistakes in it, or be out of date. Check with the school and the council before you decide anything. We collect these figures from official publications and check them, but mistakes can get through. If you find one, tell us.

Figures current as of 14 September 2026.

This page was updated on 5 November 2026. "Retrieved" is the date of our copy of each source, not the year its figures describe. How we compare schools.