Condover CofE Primary School

Primary school · Shropshire

Condover, Shrewsbury, SY5 7AA

This school became an academy on 1 December 2017. Before that it was a voluntary aided school, under its earlier school number, URN 123543.

About the school

Type of school
Academy
Academy trust
Diocese of Hereford Multi Academy Trust
Became an academy
1 December 2017. Before that it was a voluntary aided school, under its earlier school number, URN 123543.
Ages
2 to 11
Boys or girls
Boys and girls
Religious character
Church of England, Diocese of Hereford
Nursery classes
Yes
Website
https://www.condoverschool.co.uk/
Telephone
01743 872108
School number (URN)
145275

Other schools run by Diocese of Hereford Multi Academy Trust

Diocese of Hereford Multi Academy Trust runs 19 other schools with a page here. These are the 10 nearest.

From Get Information about Schools, retrieved 2 September 2026. Schools update their own entries, so these can be out of date.

How big the school is

In 2024 this school had 140 places and 114 children on roll.

26 places were unfilled, which is 19% of the school.

In 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 the school had 122 children on roll on average, against 114 in 2024.

Its places have grown from 112 in 2009 to 140 in 2024.

Places are the whole school added up, every year group together. That is not the number of places a school offers to new children in one year.

Source: Department for Education school capacity collection.

Children in each year group

As counted on one day in January 2026, the most recent school census. These are children, not places.

Children in each year group at Condover CofE Primary School

Early 2 1, Nursery 1 4, Nursery 2 10, Reception 17, Y1 15, Y2 21, Y3 17, Y4 15, Y5 17, Y6 121Early 24Nursery 110Nursery 217Reception15Y121Y217Y315Y417Y512Y6
Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026.
Year groupChildren
Early 2 1
Nursery 1 4
Nursery 2 10
Reception 17
Year 1 15
Year 2 21
Year 3 17
Year 4 15
Year 5 17
Year 6 12

This is not a list of spare places. Places per year group are not published, and the count is from January. Children join and leave all year, so a year group that looked two under in January can be full by March.

If you are moving into the area and need a place during the school year, ask Shropshire. Councils handle applications made during the school year, including for schools that set their own admission rules. They hold the up-to-date position, which this page does not.

Who decides who gets a place

This school sets its own admission rules, through its academy trust, rather than Shropshire setting them.

Look on the school's own website for its admission arrangements. An admission authority has to agree its rules every year and publish them. The council still takes the application.

Taken from the kind of school this is, as recorded by the Department for Education. We do not hold this school's rules themselves: a summary of an admission rule is not the rule, and only the admission authority's own published arrangements are binding.

How to apply

Applications for a place starting in September 2027 close on 15 January 2027, the date the School Admissions Code sets for every council in England.

Councils send every offer for primary school places on the same day, 16 April 2027 or the next working day.

You apply through the council where you live, even for a school in another area. You do not apply to the school. Find your council's primary school application on GOV.UK.

If you live in Shropshire, the council's own page explains how to apply there. Shropshire school admissions.

To ask about visiting the school, or anything else about it, contact the school. Website: https://www.condoverschool.co.uk/. Telephone: 01743 872108.

Links and dates can change. Your council's own website has the final word. The dates are set nationally by the School Admissions Code 2021. GOV.UK link checked 23 September 2026. Shropshire's page checked 29 September 2026. Contact details from Get Information about Schools.

How many families applied

Preferences expressed and offers made at Reception, as published by the Department for Education. These describe demand, not whether a particular child would be offered a place.

In the 2026 intake, 19 families named Condover CofE Primary School as their first preference, and the school made 20 offers.

That is 0.95 first preferences per place offered, higher than 39% of schools admitting at Reception in England that year.

More first preferences per place than 39% of comparable schools
Position among schools in England admitting at Reception, 2026 intake.

Fewer first preferences per place. Across the 5 most recent years held, first preferences per place averaged 1.05 in 2022–2023 and 0.88 in 2025–2026.

First preferences for this school fell 20%, from 20 a year in 2022–2023 to 16 in 2025–2026. Across all 124 schools in Shropshire admitting at Reception, first preferences changed little over the same years, from 2,639 to 2,617.

Counts of families, not places.

Across Shropshire as a whole, 97.4% of families applying for a primary place for September 2026 were offered their first choice, and 99.8% were offered one of the three schools they named. That is a figure for the council, not for this school. How the 2026 round went in Shropshire.

Compared with its own past

More families than its recent average put this school first.

In 2026, 19 families put this school first. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 17 a year.

In 2026, 50 families named this school somewhere on their list. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 49 a year.

In 2026, 89 in every 100 families who put this school first were offered a place here (17 of 19). In 2021 to 2025 it was 97 in every 100.

In 2026, 0 of the 20 offers went to children living outside Shropshire. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 0 a year.

Each figure is compared only with the same figure at this school. "About the same" means within 10 in every 100 of the average.

First preferences and offers at Reception

Families naming Condover CofE Primary School first, against the offers it made, for every intake year held.

First preferences from 15 in 2014 to 19 in 2026; Offers made from 15 in 2014 to 20 in 2026102030402014201620182020202220242026Offers made20First preferences19
Source: Department for Education, school-level applications and offers. Preferences count families. Offers count places given out on offer day. The vertical axis does not start at zero.

Figures before 2018 are from this school's earlier record, under its old school number (URN 123543), before it became an academy. The government's school register links the two, and they are the same school.

Applications and offers at Reception, 13 intake years
Intake 1st preferences1st choice All preferencesAny choice Offers madeOffers 1st prefs per placePer place
2026 19 50 20 0.95
2025 13 49 16 0.81
2024 17 36 18 0.94
2023 23 56 20 1.15
2022 17 58 18 0.94
2021 13 47 17 0.76
2020 14 40 17 0.82
2019 12 43 12 1.00
2018 14 35 14 1.00
2017
old school number
18 44 18 1.00
2016
old school number
30 52 20 1.50
2015
old school number
28 48 20 1.40
2014
old school number
15 27 15 1.00

“Offers made” is the number of offers on offer day, not the number of places the school has.

Source: Department for Education: school-level applications and offers, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

Where families put this school on their list

In 2026 this school made 20 offers: 17 to families who had named it first and 3 to families who named it second.

A school is not allowed to treat a family differently because of where it sat on their list. The School Admissions Code says an admission authority must not give extra priority to children whose parents rank preferred schools in a particular order.

The order is used at the end, by the council, and not by the school. Where more than one school could take a child, the council offers the one the family put highest.

Leaving the other boxes empty does not change how this school considers an application. If none of the schools a family names can offer a place, the council has to offer one at a school that has room, and that school may be further away.

Source: Department for Education school level applications and offers, and the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraphs 1.9 and 2.11.

Ofsted

Ofsted changed its inspection framework: the current one publishes several graded areas and no single overall grade, while the previous one published an overall effectiveness grade. Each inspection below states which framework produced it.

Ofsted inspections from 2022 to 202620222026
Each inspection this school holds, on a date axis. A heavier mark is an inspection that imposed a category of concern.

Ofsted report card (current framework), 19 May 2026

Safeguarding
Met
Inclusion
Expected standard
Curriculum and teaching
Expected standard
Achievement
Expected standard
Attendance and behaviour
Expected standard
Personal development and wellbeing
Expected standard
Early years
Expected standard
Leadership and governance
Expected standard

The current framework does not award an overall grade.

Ofsted's report for this school

Ofsted ungraded inspection, 25 May 2022

School remains Good

Ofsted's report for this school

Source: Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

If you are refused a place

In 2026, families in Shropshire lodged 53 appeals about a primary school place.

14 of them were heard by a panel and 4 succeeded, which is about 29 in every 100 heard.

The other 39 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.

Reception is an infant class, and the law caps an infant class at 30 children. A panel hearing an appeal about an infant class can only agree in three situations: the place was refused by mistake, the admission rules were not applied properly, or the decision was one no reasonable council would have made. It cannot simply decide that the child should have the place.

Of the 7 infant class appeals heard in Shropshire in 2026, 1 succeeded.

This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.

These count appeals about every school in Shropshire, not this school. Nobody publishes appeal figures school by school.

Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026.

Waiting lists

Being refused a place does not end the application. Every admission authority has to keep a waiting list until at least 31 December of the school year the child would have started, and some keep them for longer.

A waiting list is not a queue. The rules say a child cannot be given priority for having joined it earlier, or for having applied earlier. The list is put back in order against the school's own admission rules every time a child is added, so a place can move further away as well as nearer.

Councils differ on whether a refused child goes onto the list automatically. The council that sent the refusal is the only place that can say which it does.

From the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraph 2.15.

Children with special educational needs

In January 2026, 4 of the 129 children here had an education, health and care plan. That is 3 in every 100. That is close to the middle for schools in England, where the middle figure is 4 in every 100.

A further 27 were on SEN support, which is help arranged by the school without a plan. That is 21 in every 100, against a middle figure of 15 in every 100 across England.

A school named in a child's education, health and care plan has to admit that child. That duty holds even when the school is full, and it sits outside the rules that decide who gets a place when there are more children than places. Which school is named is decided with the council while the plan is being written, not through the normal application.

Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England, January 2026 census.

Who goes to this school

In January 2026, 14 of the 129 children here were known to be eligible for free school meals. That is 11 in every 100.

Fewer children are eligible here than at half of primary schools in England, where the middle figure is 20 in every 100.

English was not the first language for 2 in every 100 children here. Across primary schools the middle figure is 10 in every 100.

This describes the children who go to this school. It is not a measure of the school. Most children go to a school near home, so it is mostly a fact about the streets around it.

This matters when reading results. Across the 15,153 schools we hold 2024 key stage 2 results for, the fifth with the fewest eligible children averaged 70% reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths. The fifth with the most averaged 48%.

Those are averages of many schools all over the country. This school's own results are further down this page exactly as published.

Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026. Free school meal eligibility is counted for every pupil on roll.

Exam results

Published by the Department for Education for the whole year group. Figures for smaller cohorts are withheld by DfE to protect pupil privacy and appear here as a dash, not a zero.

Key stage 2: what these numbers are made of

Reaching the expected standard in reading, writing and maths.

Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 53% in 2022 to 75% in 2024, a difference of 22 points.

Year 6 had 12 children, so one child is worth about 8.3 percentage points and that difference is about 3 children.

Half of schools in England move by 13 points or more across the same three years.

A percentage of a group this small says more about which children happened to be in it than about the teaching.

Key stage 2 (end of primary)
Year Expected standard in reading, writing & maths Higher standard Average reading score Average maths score
2024/25 75.0% 0.0% 107.0 106.0
2023/24 65.0% 12.0% 105.0 104.0
2022/23 53.0% 16.0% 105.0 104.0

Teachers staying and leaving

These come from the School Workforce Census, which follows each teacher into the next year. The numbers count full-time jobs, so a teacher who works half the week counts as half. They are not a count of people.

The share of teachers who left, each year

Counted as full-time jobs rather than people, and counting a move to another state school as leaving this one.

2019 0.0%, 2020 16.7%, 2021 0.0%, 2022 0.0%, 2023 0.0%, 2024 20.0%0.0%201916.7%20200.0%20210.0%20220.0%202320.0%2024
Source: Department for Education, School Workforce Census. The year shown is the census year; leaving is measured by where the teacher was a year later. A small school's figure moves a long way on one or two people.
Census yearTeachers (FTE) Still there a year later Moved to another state school Left state schools Left in total
2024/25 6.0 4.8 1.0 0.2 20.0%
2023/24 5.8 5.8 0.0 0.0 0.0%
2022/23 5.8 5.8 0.0 0.0 0.0%
2021/22 5.8 5.8 0.0 0.0 0.0%
2020/21 6.0 5.0 1.0 0.0 16.7%
2019/20 6.0 6.0 0.0 0.0 0.0%

This is turnover among teachers. It says nothing about the headteacher or the senior leadership team: DfE publishes leadership retention separately and we do not hold it by school.

Catchment area

Shropshire publishes an admission zone for this school (Condover CE Primary School).

Covers: 73 live postcodes across 30.212 km².

Where it is, and schools nearby

The shaded shape is the area the council published for Condover CofE Primary School. Living inside it is not the same as being offered a place. Councils use these areas in different ways. Some use them to help decide who gets a place when a school is full. Some use them to decide who gets free school transport. Many use them for both. Check with the council which it is here. The edge is drawn to about 20 metres, so do not use it to judge a single house.

The 6 nearest primary schools we hold figures for, by straight-line distance from Condover CofE Primary School.

Nearby and related

Where these figures come from

Using this information

This is information only, not advice. It may have mistakes in it, or be out of date. Check with the school and the council before you decide anything. We collect these figures from official publications and check them, but mistakes can get through. If you find one, tell us.

Figures current as of 14 September 2026.

This page was updated on 5 November 2026. "Retrieved" is the date of our copy of each source, not the year its figures describe. How we compare schools.