The Douay Martyrs Catholic School

Secondary school · Hillingdon

Edinburgh Drive, Uxbridge, UB10 8QY

This school became an academy on 1 March 2012. Before that it was a voluntary aided school, under its earlier school number, URN 102448.

About the school

Type of school
Academy
Academy trust
The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust
Became an academy
1 March 2012. Before that it was a voluntary aided school, under its earlier school number, URN 102448.
Ages
11 to 18
Boys or girls
Boys and girls
Religious character
Roman Catholic, Archdiocese of Westminster
Sixth form
Yes
Website
http://www.douaymartyrs.co.uk/
Telephone
01895 679400
School number (URN)
137925

Other schools run by The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust

The Diocese of Westminster Academy Trust runs 13 other schools with a page here. These are the 10 nearest.

From Get Information about Schools, retrieved 2 September 2026. Schools update their own entries, so these can be out of date.

How big the school is

In 2024 this school had 1,459 places and 1,428 children on roll.

31 places were unfilled, which is 2% of the school.

In 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 the school had 1,467 children on roll on average, against 1,428 in 2024.

Its places have grown from 1,297 in 2009 to 1,459 in 2024.

Places are the whole school added up, every year group together. That is not the number of places a school offers to new children in one year.

Source: Department for Education school capacity collection.

Children in each year group

As counted on one day in January 2026, the most recent school census. These are children, not places.

Children in each year group at The Douay Martyrs Catholic School

Y7 243, Y8 237, Y9 235, Y10 239, Y11 232, Y12 109, Y13 103243Y7237Y8235Y9239Y10232Y11109Y12103Y13
Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026.
Year groupChildren
Year 7 243
Year 8 237
Year 9 235
Year 10 239
Year 11 232
Year 12 109
Year 13 103

This is not a list of spare places. Places per year group are not published, and the count is from January. Children join and leave all year, so a year group that looked two under in January can be full by March.

If you are moving into the area and need a place during the school year, ask Hillingdon. Councils handle applications made during the school year, including for schools that set their own admission rules. They hold the up-to-date position, which this page does not.

Who decides who gets a place

This school sets its own admission rules, through its academy trust, rather than Hillingdon setting them.

Look on the school's own website for its admission arrangements. An admission authority has to agree its rules every year and publish them. The council still takes the application.

Taken from the kind of school this is, as recorded by the Department for Education. We do not hold this school's rules themselves: a summary of an admission rule is not the rule, and only the admission authority's own published arrangements are binding.

How to apply

Applications for a place starting in September 2027 closed on 31 October 2026, unless your council set a later date.

That is a Saturday, and some councils accept applications until the next working day. Your council's website gives its own closing date.

Councils send every offer for secondary school places on the same day, 1 March 2027 or the next working day.

An application made after the closing date is what the rules call a late application. It is still a normal application and the council still handles it, but it is dealt with after the ones that arrived on time, so it does not get an answer on the day above.

You apply through the council where you live, even for a school in another area. You do not apply to the school. Find your council's secondary school application on GOV.UK.

To ask about visiting the school, or anything else about it, contact the school. Website: http://www.douaymartyrs.co.uk/. Telephone: 01895 679400.

Links and dates can change. Your council's own website has the final word. The dates are set nationally by the School Admissions Code 2021. GOV.UK link checked 23 September 2026. Contact details from Get Information about Schools.

How many families applied

Preferences expressed and offers made at Year 7, as published by the Department for Education. These describe demand, not whether a particular child would be offered a place.

In the 2026 intake, 169 families named The Douay Martyrs Catholic School as their first preference, and the school made 235 offers.

That is 0.72 first preferences per place offered, higher than 17% of schools admitting at Year 7 in England that year.

More first preferences per place than 17% of comparable schools
Position among schools in England admitting at Year 7, 2026 intake.

Little change in first preferences per place. Across the 5 most recent years held, first preferences per place averaged 0.7 in 2022–2023 and 0.67 in 2025–2026.

First preferences for this school changed little, from 170 a year in 2022–2023 to 157 in 2025–2026. Across all 18 schools in Hillingdon admitting at Year 7, first preferences changed little over the same years, from 3,161 to 3,104.

Counts of families, not places.

Across Hillingdon as a whole, 67.2% of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026 were offered their first choice, and 87.1% were offered one of the three schools they named. That is a figure for the council, not for this school. How the 2026 round went in Hillingdon.

Compared with its own past

About the same number of families as its recent average put this school first.

In 2026, 169 families put this school first. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 158 a year.

In 2026, 726 families named this school somewhere on their list. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 715 a year.

In 2026, 83 in every 100 families who put this school first were offered a place here (141 of 169). In 2021 to 2025 it was 90 in every 100.

In 2026, 11 of the 235 offers went to children living outside Hillingdon. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 16 a year.

Each figure is compared only with the same figure at this school. "About the same" means within 10 in every 100 of the average.

First preferences and offers at Year 7

Families naming The Douay Martyrs Catholic School first, against the offers it made, for every intake year held.

First preferences from 120 in 2014 to 169 in 2026; Offers made from 237 in 2014 to 235 in 202601002003002014201620182020202220242026Offers made235First preferences169
Source: Department for Education, school-level applications and offers. Preferences count families. Offers count places given out on offer day. The vertical axis does not start at zero.
Applications and offers at Year 7, 13 intake years
Intake 1st preferences1st choice All preferencesAny choice Offers madeOffers 1st prefs per placePer place
2026 169 726 235 0.72
2025 145 682 235 0.62
2024 165 708 238 0.69
2023 174 729 236 0.74
2022 165 696 251 0.66
2021 142 760 268 0.53
2020 150 758 257 0.58
2019 134 796 266 0.50
2018 121 667 226 0.54
2017 127 766 238 0.53
2016 120 664 237 0.51
2015 94 651 213 0.44
2014 120 680 237 0.51

“Offers made” is the number of offers on offer day, not the number of places the school has.

Source: Department for Education: school-level applications and offers, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

Where families put this school on their list

In 2026 this school made 235 offers: 141 to families who had named it first, 52 to families who named it second and 21 to families who named it third.

21 offers went to families who named it fourth or lower, or who were admitted another way.

A school is not allowed to treat a family differently because of where it sat on their list. The School Admissions Code says an admission authority must not give extra priority to children whose parents rank preferred schools in a particular order.

The order is used at the end, by the council, and not by the school. Where more than one school could take a child, the council offers the one the family put highest.

Leaving the other boxes empty does not change how this school considers an application. If none of the schools a family names can offer a place, the council has to offer one at a school that has room, and that school may be further away.

Source: Department for Education school level applications and offers, and the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraphs 1.9 and 2.11.

Ofsted

Ofsted changed its inspection framework: the current one publishes several graded areas and no single overall grade, while the previous one published an overall effectiveness grade. Each inspection below states which framework produced it.

Ofsted ungraded inspection, 1 May 2024

School remains Good

Ofsted's report for this school

Source: Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

If you are refused a place

In 2026, families in Hillingdon lodged 142 appeals about a secondary school place.

127 of them were heard by a panel and 9 succeeded, which is about 7 in every 100 heard.

The other 15 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.

This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.

These count appeals about every school in Hillingdon, not this school. Nobody publishes appeal figures school by school.

Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026.

Waiting lists

Being refused a place does not end the application. Every admission authority has to keep a waiting list until at least 31 December of the school year the child would have started, and some keep them for longer.

A waiting list is not a queue. The rules say a child cannot be given priority for having joined it earlier, or for having applied earlier. The list is put back in order against the school's own admission rules every time a child is added, so a place can move further away as well as nearer.

Councils differ on whether a refused child goes onto the list automatically. The council that sent the refusal is the only place that can say which it does.

From the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraph 2.15.

Children with special educational needs

In January 2026, 15 of the 1,398 children here had an education, health and care plan. That is 1 in every 100. Across schools in England the middle figure is 4 in every 100.

A further 135 were on SEN support, which is help arranged by the school without a plan. That is 10 in every 100, against a middle figure of 15 in every 100 across England.

A school named in a child's education, health and care plan has to admit that child. That duty holds even when the school is full, and it sits outside the rules that decide who gets a place when there are more children than places. Which school is named is decided with the council while the plan is being written, not through the normal application.

Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England, January 2026 census.

Who goes to this school

In January 2026, 260 of the 1,398 children here were known to be eligible for free school meals. That is 19 in every 100.

Fewer children are eligible here than at half of secondary schools in England, where the middle figure is 27 in every 100.

English was not the first language for 39 in every 100 children here. Across secondary schools the middle figure is 12 in every 100.

This describes the children who go to this school. It is not a measure of the school. Most children go to a school near home, so it is mostly a fact about the streets around it.

This matters when reading results. Across the 3,610 schools we hold 2024 key stage 4 results for, the fifth with the fewest eligible children averaged 81% getting grade 4 or above in English and maths. The fifth with the most averaged 35%.

Those are averages of many schools all over the country. This school's own results are further down this page exactly as published.

Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026. Free school meal eligibility is counted for every pupil on roll.

Exam results

Published by the Department for Education for the whole year group. Figures for smaller cohorts are withheld by DfE to protect pupil privacy and appear here as a dash, not a zero.

Key stage 4: what these numbers are made of

Getting grade 4 or above in English and maths.

Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 71.3% in 2022 to 74.2% in 2023, a difference of 2.9 points.

The year group had 239 children, so one child is worth about 0.4 percentage points and that difference is about 7 children.

Half of schools in England move by 6 points or more across the same three years, so movement on this scale is ordinary rather than a sign of anything.

Key stage 4 (GCSE)
YearAttainment 8Progress 8 Grade 4+ English & mathsEBacc grade 4+
2024/25 52.60 - 72.0% 52.7%
2023/24 54.80 0.55
likely between 0.37 and 0.73
74.2% 50.4%
2022/23 52.00 0.43
likely between 0.24 and 0.61
71.3% 49.4%

Progress 8 compares pupils here with pupils nationally who had similar results at the end of primary school; 0 is average. It is an estimate, and DfE publishes a range it is likely to fall within. Where that range spans zero, the school cannot be said to be above or below average.

Teachers staying and leaving

These come from the School Workforce Census, which follows each teacher into the next year. The numbers count full-time jobs, so a teacher who works half the week counts as half. They are not a count of people.

The share of teachers who left, each year

Counted as full-time jobs rather than people, and counting a move to another state school as leaving this one.

2019 10.2%, 2020 13.9%, 2021 16.1%, 2022 10.6%, 2023 13.6%, 2024 13.0%10.2%201913.9%202016.1%202110.6%202213.6%202313.0%2024
Source: Department for Education, School Workforce Census. The year shown is the census year; leaving is measured by where the teacher was a year later. A small school's figure moves a long way on one or two people.
Census yearTeachers (FTE) Still there a year later Moved to another state school Left state schools Left in total
2024/25 78.4 68.2 4.0 6.2 13.0%
2023/24 80.8 69.8 3.0 8.0 13.6%
2022/23 81.1 72.5 5.0 3.6 10.6%
2021/22 84.6 71.0 6.0 7.6 16.1%
2020/21 86.6 74.6 3.0 9.0 13.9%
2019/20 86.2 77.4 2.0 6.8 10.2%

This is turnover among teachers. It says nothing about the headteacher or the senior leadership team: DfE publishes leadership retention separately and we do not hold it by school.

Catchment area

Nobody publishes a catchment area map for this school that we can read. That does not mean an address is outside its area. It means we hold no map, so we cannot tell you either way.

Where it is, and schools nearby

The 6 nearest secondary schools we hold figures for, by straight-line distance from The Douay Martyrs Catholic School.

Nearby and related

Where these figures come from

Using this information

This is information only, not advice. It may have mistakes in it, or be out of date. Check with the school and the council before you decide anything. We collect these figures from official publications and check them, but mistakes can get through. If you find one, tell us.

Figures current as of 14 September 2026.

This page was updated on 5 November 2026. "Retrieved" is the date of our copy of each source, not the year its figures describe. How we compare schools.