Debenham High School

Secondary school · Suffolk

Gracechurch Street, Stowmarket, IP14 6BL

This school became an academy on 1 January 2011. Before that it was a voluntary controlled school, under Debenham Church of England Voluntary Controlled High School (URN 124860).

About the school

Type of school
Academy
Academy trust
Heart of Suffolk Education Trust
Became an academy
1 January 2011. Before that it was a voluntary controlled school, under Debenham Church of England Voluntary Controlled High School (URN 124860).
Ages
11 to 16
Boys or girls
Boys and girls
Religious character
Church of England, Diocese of St Edmundsbury and Ipswich
Sixth form
No
Website
http://www.debenhamhighschool.suffolk.sch.uk/
Telephone
01728 860213
School number (URN)
136416

Other schools run by Heart of Suffolk Education Trust

Heart of Suffolk Education Trust runs 2 other schools with a page here.

From Get Information about Schools, retrieved 2 September 2026. Schools update their own entries, so these can be out of date.

How big the school is

In 2024 this school had 722 places and 694 children on roll.

28 places were unfilled, which is 4% of the school.

In 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 the school had 678 children on roll on average, against 694 in 2024.

Its places have grown from 625 in 2009 to 722 in 2024.

Places are the whole school added up, every year group together. That is not the number of places a school offers to new children in one year.

Source: Department for Education school capacity collection.

Children in each year group

As counted on one day in January 2026, the most recent school census. These are children, not places.

Children in each year group at Debenham High School

Y7 146, Y8 144, Y9 144, Y10 144, Y11 136146Y7144Y8144Y9144Y10136Y11
Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026.
Year groupChildren
Year 7 146
Year 8 144
Year 9 144
Year 10 144
Year 11 136

This is not a list of spare places. Places per year group are not published, and the count is from January. Children join and leave all year, so a year group that looked two under in January can be full by March.

If you are moving into the area and need a place during the school year, ask Suffolk. Councils handle applications made during the school year, including for schools that set their own admission rules. They hold the up-to-date position, which this page does not.

Who decides who gets a place

This school sets its own admission rules, through its academy trust, rather than Suffolk setting them.

Look on the school's own website for its admission arrangements. An admission authority has to agree its rules every year and publish them. The council still takes the application.

Taken from the kind of school this is, as recorded by the Department for Education. We do not hold this school's rules themselves: a summary of an admission rule is not the rule, and only the admission authority's own published arrangements are binding.

How to apply

Applications for a place starting in September 2027 closed on 31 October 2026, unless your council set a later date.

That is a Saturday, and some councils accept applications until the next working day. Your council's website gives its own closing date.

Councils send every offer for secondary school places on the same day, 1 March 2027 or the next working day.

An application made after the closing date is what the rules call a late application. It is still a normal application and the council still handles it, but it is dealt with after the ones that arrived on time, so it does not get an answer on the day above.

You apply through the council where you live, even for a school in another area. You do not apply to the school. Find your council's secondary school application on GOV.UK.

If you live in Suffolk, the council's own page explains how to apply there. Suffolk school admissions.

To ask about visiting the school, or anything else about it, contact the school. Website: http://www.debenhamhighschool.suffolk.sch.uk/. Telephone: 01728 860213.

Links and dates can change. Your council's own website has the final word. The dates are set nationally by the School Admissions Code 2021. GOV.UK link checked 23 September 2026. Suffolk's page checked 29 September 2026. Contact details from Get Information about Schools.

How many families applied

Preferences expressed and offers made at Year 7, as published by the Department for Education. These describe demand, not whether a particular child would be offered a place.

In the 2026 intake, 146 families named Debenham High School as their first preference, and the school made 141 offers.

That is 1.04 first preferences per place offered, higher than 67% of schools admitting at Year 7 in England that year.

More first preferences per place than 67% of comparable schools
Position among schools in England admitting at Year 7, 2026 intake.

More first preferences per place. Across the 5 most recent years held, first preferences per place averaged 0.97 in 2022–2023 and 1.09 in 2025–2026.

First preferences for this school rose 15%, from 131 a year in 2022–2023 to 150 in 2025–2026. Across all 43 schools in Suffolk admitting at Year 7, first preferences changed little over the same years, from 7,625 to 7,258.

Counts of families, not places.

Across Suffolk as a whole, 92.7% of families applying for a secondary place for September 2026 were offered their first choice, and 97.7% were offered one of the three schools they named. That is a figure for the council, not for this school. How the 2026 round went in Suffolk.

Compared with its own past

About the same number of families as its recent average put this school first.

In 2026, 146 families put this school first. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 136 a year.

In 2026, 231 families named this school somewhere on their list. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 227 a year.

In 2026, 96 in every 100 families who put this school first were offered a place here (140 of 146). In 2021 to 2025 it was 96 in every 100.

In 2026, 0 of the 141 offers went to children living outside Suffolk. In 2021 to 2025 the average was 0 a year.

Each figure is compared only with the same figure at this school. "About the same" means within 10 in every 100 of the average.

First preferences and offers at Year 7

Families naming Debenham High School first, against the offers it made, for every intake year held.

First preferences from 129 in 2014 to 146 in 2026; Offers made from 125 in 2014 to 141 in 20261201401601802014201620182020202220242026First preferences146Offers made141
Source: Department for Education, school-level applications and offers. Preferences count families. Offers count places given out on offer day. The vertical axis does not start at zero.
Applications and offers at Year 7, 13 intake years
Intake 1st preferences1st choice All preferencesAny choice Offers madeOffers 1st prefs per placePer place
2026 146 231 141 1.04
2025 155 251 135 1.15
2024 131 206 133 0.98
2023 128 209 135 0.95
2022 134 236 135 0.99
2021 134 234 135 0.99
2020 140 225 125 1.12
2019 175 251 140 1.25
2018 151 228 135 1.12
2017 132 200 135 0.98
2016 133 219 125 1.06
2015 140 220 125 1.12
2014 129 184 125 1.03

“Offers made” is the number of offers on offer day, not the number of places the school has.

Source: Department for Education: school-level applications and offers, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

Where families put this school on their list

In 2026 this school made 141 offers: 140 to families who had named it first and 1 to a family who named it second.

A school is not allowed to treat a family differently because of where it sat on their list. The School Admissions Code says an admission authority must not give extra priority to children whose parents rank preferred schools in a particular order.

The order is used at the end, by the council, and not by the school. Where more than one school could take a child, the council offers the one the family put highest.

Leaving the other boxes empty does not change how this school considers an application. If none of the schools a family names can offer a place, the council has to offer one at a school that has room, and that school may be further away.

Source: Department for Education school level applications and offers, and the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraphs 1.9 and 2.11.

Ofsted

Ofsted changed its inspection framework: the current one publishes several graded areas and no single overall grade, while the previous one published an overall effectiveness grade. Each inspection below states which framework produced it.

Ofsted graded inspection (previous framework), 2 March 2023

Overall effectiveness
Good
Quality of education
Good
Behaviour and attitudes
Outstanding
Personal development
Outstanding
Leadership and management
Good

Ofsted's report for this school

Source: Ofsted: state-funded school inspections management information, checked 14 September 2026. All sources.

If you are refused a place

In 2026, families in Suffolk lodged 177 appeals about a secondary school place.

128 of them were heard by a panel and 22 succeeded, which is about 17 in every 100 heard.

The other 49 did not reach a panel. Most appeals that do not are withdrawn because a place comes up first.

This is a record of decisions already made. A panel hears one case at a time and decides it on what that family sets out, so these figures do not indicate what would happen in any particular appeal.

These count appeals about every school in Suffolk, not this school. Nobody publishes appeal figures school by school.

Source: Department for Education, admission appeals in England, reporting year 2026.

Waiting lists

Being refused a place does not end the application. Every admission authority has to keep a waiting list until at least 31 December of the school year the child would have started, and some keep them for longer.

A waiting list is not a queue. The rules say a child cannot be given priority for having joined it earlier, or for having applied earlier. The list is put back in order against the school's own admission rules every time a child is added, so a place can move further away as well as nearer.

Councils differ on whether a refused child goes onto the list automatically. The council that sent the refusal is the only place that can say which it does.

From the School Admissions Code 2021, paragraph 2.15.

Children with special educational needs

In January 2026, 27 of the 714 children here had an education, health and care plan. That is 4 in every 100. That is close to the middle for schools in England, where the middle figure is 4 in every 100.

A further 42 were on SEN support, which is help arranged by the school without a plan. That is 6 in every 100, against a middle figure of 15 in every 100 across England.

A school named in a child's education, health and care plan has to admit that child. That duty holds even when the school is full, and it sits outside the rules that decide who gets a place when there are more children than places. Which school is named is decided with the council while the plan is being written, not through the normal application.

Source: Department for Education, special educational needs in England, January 2026 census.

Who goes to this school

In January 2026, 100 of the 714 children here were known to be eligible for free school meals. That is 14 in every 100.

Fewer children are eligible here than at half of secondary schools in England, where the middle figure is 27 in every 100.

English was not the first language for 1 in every 100 children here. Across secondary schools the middle figure is 12 in every 100.

This describes the children who go to this school. It is not a measure of the school. Most children go to a school near home, so it is mostly a fact about the streets around it.

This matters when reading results. Across the 3,610 schools we hold 2024 key stage 4 results for, the fifth with the fewest eligible children averaged 81% getting grade 4 or above in English and maths. The fifth with the most averaged 35%.

Those are averages of many schools all over the country. This school's own results are further down this page exactly as published.

Source: Department for Education school census, January 2026. Free school meal eligibility is counted for every pupil on roll.

Exam results

Published by the Department for Education for the whole year group. Figures for smaller cohorts are withheld by DfE to protect pupil privacy and appear here as a dash, not a zero.

Key stage 4: what these numbers are made of

Getting grade 4 or above in English and maths.

Across the 3 years published, this measure ran from 83.6% in 2023 to 84.8% in 2024, a difference of 1.2 points.

The year group had 138 children, so one child is worth about 0.7 percentage points and that difference is about 2 children.

Half of schools in England move by 6 points or more across the same three years, so movement on this scale is ordinary rather than a sign of anything.

Key stage 4 (GCSE)
YearAttainment 8Progress 8 Grade 4+ English & mathsEBacc grade 4+
2024/25 55.70 - 84.8% 23.9%
2023/24 55.40 0.76
likely between 0.53 and 1.00
83.6% 18.6%
2022/23 55.60 0.71
likely between 0.47 and 0.96
83.7% 13.3%

Progress 8 compares pupils here with pupils nationally who had similar results at the end of primary school; 0 is average. It is an estimate, and DfE publishes a range it is likely to fall within. Where that range spans zero, the school cannot be said to be above or below average.

Teachers staying and leaving

These come from the School Workforce Census, which follows each teacher into the next year. The numbers count full-time jobs, so a teacher who works half the week counts as half. They are not a count of people.

The share of teachers who left, each year

Counted as full-time jobs rather than people, and counting a move to another state school as leaving this one.

2019 12.9%, 2020 5.3%, 2021 10.0%, 2022 3.2%, 2023 7.5%, 2024 4.6%12.9%20195.3%202010.0%20213.2%20227.5%20234.6%2024
Source: Department for Education, School Workforce Census. The year shown is the census year; leaving is measured by where the teacher was a year later. A small school's figure moves a long way on one or two people.
Census yearTeachers (FTE) Still there a year later Moved to another state school Left state schools Left in total
2024/25 41.5 39.6 1.0 0.9 4.6%
2023/24 42.8 39.5 0.7 2.5 7.5%
2022/23 43.7 42.3 1.0 0.4 3.2%
2021/22 41.9 37.7 3.0 1.2 10.0%
2020/21 39.3 37.2 0.0 2.1 5.3%
2019/20 41.8 36.4 2.0 3.4 12.9%

This is turnover among teachers. It says nothing about the headteacher or the senior leadership team: DfE publishes leadership retention separately and we do not hold it by school.

Catchment area

Nobody publishes a catchment area map for this school that we can read. That does not mean an address is outside its area. It means we hold no map, so we cannot tell you either way.

Where it is, and schools nearby

The 6 nearest secondary schools we hold figures for, by straight-line distance from Debenham High School.

Nearby and related

Where these figures come from

Using this information

This is information only, not advice. It may have mistakes in it, or be out of date. Check with the school and the council before you decide anything. We collect these figures from official publications and check them, but mistakes can get through. If you find one, tell us.

Figures current as of 14 September 2026.

This page was updated on 5 November 2026. "Retrieved" is the date of our copy of each source, not the year its figures describe. How we compare schools.